Skip navigation

When is a payment by check considered paid?

If payment is made by cheque, the payment shall not be deemed to have been made until three days after the day on which the cheque is received by the tax office, in accordance with section 224(2)(1) of the AO.

 

This page uses cookies. You can find out more information about the General Data Protection Regulation under Data protection.